Sea Excavation



Sea Excavation
English Translation – can you correct? (2)?

Hi – I am translating a text about a museum, can you, English speakers, please help me?
This is a little bit

Inside there are different sections:
1)The section of historical collections (the Civic Collection, the De Leo Collection, the Manzano collection and the Gorga collection) dated from VI to the III century B.C.
2)The section of statues and epigraphs (I century B.C. – III/IV century A.D.).
3)The prehistoric section that houses the findings of various excavations in the province of Brindisi.
4)The section dedicated to Brindisi during the Roman Empire
5)The section dedicated to the Bronze statues from Punta del Serrone – in the 60s research on the Brindisi coast were made and some findings were discovered. In 1992 there have been an interesting recovery from Punta del Serrone – statues of bronzes of various size from a shipwrecked ship (probably coming from the other side of the Adriatic Sea, from Herodes Atticus’ villa in Butrinto, Albania)

thank you

You might want to use cardinal numbers rather than Roman numerals, and there are a few other grammatical errors too:

Inside there are different sections:
1) The section of historical collections (the Civic Collection, the De Leo Collection, the Manzano collection and the Gorga collection) dated from the sixth to the third century B.C.
2) The section of statues and epigraphs (first century B.C. – third/fourth century A.D.).
3) The prehistoric section that houses the discoveries from various excavations in the province of Brindisi.
4) The section dedicated to Brindisi during the Roman Empire
5) The section dedicated to the Bronze statues from Punta del Serrone: in the ’60s research on the Brindisi coast resulted in a number of interesting discoveries. In 1992 there was an interesting discovery in Punta del Serrone: bronze statues of various sizes ere recovered from a shipwreck (probably coming from Herodes Atticus’ villa in Butrinto, Albania, on the other side of the Adriatic Sea)

Final Fantasy X 007: Sea Excavation

eBay Logo  

DINOSAUR SEA MONSTER ICHTHYOSAURUS DIG EXCAVATION KIT


DINOSAUR SEA MONSTER ICHTHYOSAURUS DIG EXCAVATION KIT


$17.71


Griffon Enterprises Sea Monsters Elasmosaurus Skeleton Excavation KIT Dinosaur


Griffon Enterprises Sea Monsters Elasmosaurus Skeleton Excavation KIT Dinosaur


$55.00


Griffon Enterprises SEA MONSTERS EXCAVATION KIT Skeleton  Dinosaur


Griffon Enterprises SEA MONSTERS EXCAVATION KIT Skeleton Dinosaur


$55.00


Griffon Enterprises Sea Monsters ICHTYOSAURUS Skeleton Excavation KIT Dinosaur


Griffon Enterprises Sea Monsters ICHTYOSAURUS Skeleton Excavation KIT Dinosaur


$55.00


Griffon Enterprises Sea Monsters Elasmosaurus Skeleton Excavation KIT Dinosaur


Griffon Enterprises Sea Monsters Elasmosaurus Skeleton Excavation KIT Dinosaur


$55.00


Griffon Enterprises SEA MONSTERS EXCAVATION KIT Skeleton  Dinosaur


Griffon Enterprises SEA MONSTERS EXCAVATION KIT Skeleton Dinosaur


$55.00


Griffon Enterprises Sea Monsters ICHTYOSAURUS Skeleton Excavation KIT Dinosaur


Griffon Enterprises Sea Monsters ICHTYOSAURUS Skeleton Excavation KIT Dinosaur


$55.00


Wild Creations Excavation Kit Sea Treasures  21120345


Wild Creations Excavation Kit Sea Treasures 21120345


$14.99


DINOSAUR SEA MONSTER MOSASAURUS DIG OUT EXCAVATION KIT


DINOSAUR SEA MONSTER MOSASAURUS DIG OUT EXCAVATION KIT


$17.71


Sung / Song (960-1279) Dynasty THREE UNDERWATER Bowl Sea Excavation Pottery Clay


Sung / Song (960-1279) Dynasty THREE UNDERWATER Bowl Sea Excavation Pottery Clay


$690.00


HOI AN HOARD shipwreck recovered SHIP CARGO medieval SOUTH CHINA SEA excavation


HOI AN HOARD shipwreck recovered SHIP CARGO medieval SOUTH CHINA SEA excavation


$47.47


1971 Israel Bar Kokhba Excavation Site Near Dead Sea Wire Photo


1971 Israel Bar Kokhba Excavation Site Near Dead Sea Wire Photo


$11.90


ITALY 1902 TO INDIA SEA POST OFFICE POSTCARD 13975 PILLARS CARVINGS EXCAVATION


ITALY 1902 TO INDIA SEA POST OFFICE POSTCARD 13975 PILLARS CARVINGS EXCAVATION


$103.32


Unearthed: The Caves of Qumran/The Jesus Boat


Unearthed: The Caves of Qumran/The Jesus Boat


$1.99



Unearthed: The Caves of Qumran/The Jesus Boat


Unearthed: The Caves of Qumran/The Jesus Boat


$9.99



Geoworld Ice Age Excavation Kit - Cave Bear Skeleton


Geoworld Ice Age Excavation Kit – Cave Bear Skeleton


$15.13


21100137 Features: -Cave bear.-Palaeontologists are continuously finding fossils from pre-history, animals who lived side by side with early man.-Developed with the supervision of a Palaeontologist, a faithful replica of an cave bear skeleton. Collection: -Ice Age Excavation Kit collection….

Geoworld Sea Monster Excavation Kit - Elasmosaurus Skeleton


Geoworld Sea Monster Excavation Kit – Elasmosaurus Skeleton


$13.99



Geoworld Sea Monster Excavation Kit - Ichthyosaurus Skeleton


Geoworld Sea Monster Excavation Kit – Ichthyosaurus Skeleton


$13.99



Crete - 24H x 18W - Peel and Stick Wall Decal by Wallmonkeys


Crete – 24H x 18W – Peel and Stick Wall Decal by Wallmonkeys


$33.99


WallMonkeys wall graphics are printed on the highest quality re-positionable, self-adhesive fabric paper. Each order is printed in-house and on-demand. WallMonkeys uses premium materials & state-of-the-art production technologies. Our white fabric material is superior to vinyl decals. You can literally see and feel the difference. Our wall graphics apply in minutes and won’t damage your paint or l…

Crete - 24W x 18H - Peel and Stick Wall Decal by Wallmonkeys


Crete – 24W x 18H – Peel and Stick Wall Decal by Wallmonkeys


$33.99


WallMonkeys wall graphics are printed on the highest quality re-positionable, self-adhesive fabric paper. Each order is printed in-house and on-demand. WallMonkeys uses premium materials & state-of-the-art production technologies. Our white fabric material is superior to vinyl decals. You can literally see and feel the difference. Our wall graphics apply in minutes and won’t damage your paint or l…

Archaeological Excavation


Archaeological Excavation


$19.1


No Synopsis Available

Toysmith TS3558 TRex Excavation Kit


Toysmith TS3558 TRex Excavation Kit


$23.4


Pretend to be a top paleontologist by excavating the bones of a dinosaur that roamed the Earth millions of years ago. Then put the pieces together to make the stunning skeleton of a terrifying Tyrannosaurus Rex the largest and the fiercest carnivore of the prehistoric world. This Dinosaur Skeleton Excavation Kit Tyrannosaurus Rex includes a plaster block and a specially designed digging tool to help excavate the skeleton. Assemble the skeleton to form a Tyrannosaurus Rex model (19 cm long). Pose it and display it. Age 8 up. Not available for sale into Canada per the Manufacturer. Depth: 8.5. Width: 2.25. Length: 6.5.

Excavation By Rollins, James


Excavation By Rollins, James


$27.5


A journey of discovery turns into a fight for survival when archaeologist Dr. Henry Conklin, his nephew and their exploratory party unearth a deadly scourge from the depths of an untouched set of ancient Incan ruins, in a hardcover rerelease of an exciting thriller. By the author of Subterranean. 15,000 first printing. Author: Rollins, James Publication Date: 2011/03/01 Number of Pages: 404 Binding Type: Hardcover Language: English Depth: 1.50 Width: 6.25 Height: 9.25

Inner Excavation By Lamoreux, Liz


Inner Excavation By Lamoreux, Liz


$28.26


Author: Lamoreux, Liz Subtitle: Exploring the Self Through Photography, Poetry and Mixed Media Publication Date: 2010/11/03 Number of Pages: 143 Binding Type: Paperback Language: English Depth: 0.25 Width: 8.00 Height: 10.00

Archaeological Excavation by Droop, J. P. [Paperback]


Archaeological Excavation by Droop, J. P. [Paperback]


$35.04


J. P. Droop (1882 1963) was a classical field archaeologist. After graduating from Trinity College, Cambridge, in 1904 he worked as a field archaeologist for the British School at Athens, and was appointed Chair of Classical Archaeology at Liverpool University in 1914. This volume was intended as a guide to practical archaeological excavation and was first published in 1915 as part of the Cambridge Archaeological and Ethnological series. At the time of publication, archaeology was starting to become a more scientific and academic discipline, as can be seen in Droops arguments on the importance of archaeological context and knowledge of stratification on site. The development of excavation as a scientifically based practice is shown by the emphasis on planning of the site, in contrast to earlier guides to excavation. This volume provides insights into the development of the theory as well as the practice of archaeology. Author: Droop, J. P. Series Title: Cambridge Library Collection: Archaeology (Paperback) Binding Type: Paperback Number of Pages: 100 Publication Date: 2010/06/17 Language: English Dimensions: 5.50 x 8.50 x 0.24 inches

Excavation Systems : Planning, Design and Safety


Excavation Systems : Planning, Design and Safety


$74.93


No Synopsis Available

Rock Excavation: Methods and Cost (1904)


Rock Excavation: Methods and Cost (1904)


$48.58


Author: Gillette, Halbert Powers Binding Type: Hardcover Number of Pages: 388 Publication Date: 2008/10/01 Language: English Dimensions: 9.00 x 6.00 x 1.00 inches

Sea Gull Lighting OL5307CB August Moon 1 Light Post  Corinthian Bronze


Sea Gull Lighting OL5307CB August Moon 1 Light Post Corinthian Bronze


$318.59


The Classic Mission style outdoor lantern collection is beautifully detailed in its 3mm thick stamped rectilinear fretwork curved bottom frame and rectangular die cast loop. Edison 150 Watt. Antique Excavation Glass. Specifications:. Bulb Included: No. Bulb Type: Incandescent. Collection: August Moon. Finish: Corinthian Bronze. Height: 191/4. Light Direction: Ambient Lighting. Number of Lights: 1. Safety Rating: UL. Shade Finish: Antique Excavation. Shade Material: Glass. Style: Craftsman / Mission. Suggested Room Fit: Outdoor. Voltage: 120. Wattage: 150. Width: 101/2.

Sea Gull Lighting OL5302CB August Moon 1 Light Wall Lantern  Corinthian Bronze


Sea Gull Lighting OL5302CB August Moon 1 Light Wall Lantern Corinthian Bronze


$229.49


The Classic Mission style outdoor lantern collection is beautifully detailed in its 3mm thick stamped rectilinear fretwork curved bottom frame and rectangular die cast loop. Edison 100 Watt. Antique Excavation Glass. Specifications:. Backplate Dimension: 41/2 x 11 . Bulb Included: No. Bulb Type: Incandescent. Collection: August Moon. Extension: 11. Finish: Corinthian Bronze. Height: 14. Light Direction: Ambient Lighting. Material: Aluminum. Number of Lights: 1. Safety Rating: UL. Shade Finish: Antique Excavation. Shade Material: Glass. Style: Craftsman / Mission. Suggested Room Fit: Outdoor. Voltage: 120. Wattage: 100. Width: 9.

Sea Gull Lighting OL5303CB August Moon 1 Light Wall Lantern  Corinthian Bronze


Sea Gull Lighting OL5303CB August Moon 1 Light Wall Lantern Corinthian Bronze


$323.99


The Classic Mission style outdoor lantern collection is beautifully detailed in its 3mm thick stamped rectilinear fretwork curved bottom frame and rectangular die cast loop. Edison 150 Watt. Antique Excavation Glass. Specifications:. Backplate Dimension: 41/2 x 141/2 . Bulb Included: No. Bulb Type: Incandescent. Collection: August Moon. Extension: 13. Finish: Corinthian Bronze. Height: 161/2. Light Direction: Ambient Lighting. Number of Lights: 1. Safety Rating: UL. Shade Finish: Antique Excavation. Shade Material: Glass. Style: Craftsman / Mission. Suggested Room Fit: Outdoor. Voltage: 120. Wattage: 150. Width: 101/2.

Sea Gull Lighting SF236PN American Foursquare 4 Light Indoor SemiFlush Mount  Polished Nickel


Sea Gull Lighting SF236PN American Foursquare 4 Light Indoor SemiFlush Mount Polished Nickel


$202.49


Supplied with 8 of wire. Excavation glass shade. Medium A Line 40W max. Specifications:. Bulb included: No. Bulb Type: Incandescent. Canopy height: 5. Canopy width: 5. Collection: American Foursquare. Finish: Polished Nickel. Height: 81/2. Light Direction: Up Lighting. Max Wattage: 160. Number of lights: 4. Safety rating: UL. Style: Contemporary / Modern. Suggested Room Fit: Kitchen Nook. Voltage: 120. Width: 11.

Sea Gull Lighting VS12403PN American Foursquare 3 Light Vanity Fixture  Polished Nickel


Sea Gull Lighting VS12403PN American Foursquare 3 Light Vanity Fixture Polished Nickel


$337.49


Excavation glass shade. 3 Edison 100 watt. Specifications:. Backplate height: 5. Backplate width: 5. Bulb included: No. Bulb Type: Incandescent. Collection: American Foursquare. Extension: 61/2. Finish: Oil Rubbed Bronze. Fixture Type: Vanity. Height: 83/4. Length: 22. Light Direction: Down Lighting. Max Wattage: 300. Number of lights: 3. Safety rating: UL. Style: Contemporary / Modern. Suggested Room Fit: Bathroom. Voltage: 120.

Sea Gull Lighting VS12403ORB American Foursquare 3 Light Vanity Fixture  Oil Rubbed Bronze


Sea Gull Lighting VS12403ORB American Foursquare 3 Light Vanity Fixture Oil Rubbed Bronze


$337.49


Excavation glass shade. 3 Edison 100 watt. Specifications:. Backplate height: 5. Backplate width: 5. Bulb included: No. Bulb Type: Incandescent. Collection: American Foursquare. Extension: 61/2. Finish: Oil Rubbed Bronze. Fixture Type: Vanity. Height: 83/4. Length: 22. Light Direction: Down Lighting. Max Wattage: 300. Number of lights: 3. Safety rating: UL. Style: Contemporary / Modern. Suggested Room Fit: Bathroom. Voltage: 120.

Sea Gull Lighting VS12404ORB American Foursquare 4 Light Vanity Fixture  Oil Rubbed Bronze


Sea Gull Lighting VS12404ORB American Foursquare 4 Light Vanity Fixture Oil Rubbed Bronze


$404.99


Excavation glass shade. 4 Edison 100 watt. Specifications:. Backplate height: 5. Backplate width: 5. Bulb included: No. Bulb Type: Incandescent. Collection: American Foursquare. Extension: 61/2. Finish: Oil Rubbed Bronze. Fixture Type: Vanity. Height: 83/4. Length: 311/4. Light Direction: Down Lighting. Max Wattage: 400. Number of lights: 4. Safety rating: UL. Style: Contemporary / Modern. Suggested Room Fit: Bathroom. Voltage: 120.

Sea Gull Lighting F191961BRB Stirling Castle 6 Light Single Tier Chandelier  British Bronze


Sea Gull Lighting F191961BRB Stirling Castle 6 Light Single Tier Chandelier British Bronze


$1702.99


Inspired by the medieval torches of ancient Europe this chandelier is handsome in a British bronze finish. The beautiful excavation glass and overlapping Gothic arch motif gently diffuse the light to create an admirable glow. Specifications:. Finish: British Bronze. Dimensions: 36 W x 36.5 H. Bulb/Watt: Six 60 watt G16 1/2 Candelabra bulbs. One 100 watt Medium Base bulb. Certification: UL CUL. Usage: Interior. Collection: Stirling Castle.

Sea Gull Lighting SF236ORB American Foursquare 4 Light Indoor SemiFlush Mount  Oil Rubbed Bronze


Sea Gull Lighting SF236ORB American Foursquare 4 Light Indoor SemiFlush Mount Oil Rubbed Bronze


$202.49


Supplied with 8 of wire. Excavation glass shade. Medium A Line 40W max. Specifications:. Bulb included: No. Bulb Type: Incandescent. Canopy height: 5. Canopy width: 5. Collection: American Foursquare. Finish: Oil Rubbed Bronze. Height: 81/2. Light Direction: Up Lighting. Max Wattage: 160. Number of lights: 4. Safety rating: UL. Style: Contemporary / Modern. Suggested Room Fit: Kitchen Nook. Voltage: 120. Width: 11.

Sea Gull Lighting SF237ORB American Foursquare 4 Light Indoor SemiFlush Mount  Oil Rubbed Bronze


Sea Gull Lighting SF237ORB American Foursquare 4 Light Indoor SemiFlush Mount Oil Rubbed Bronze


$369.89


Supplied with 8 of wire. Excavation glass shade. Medium A Line 60W max. Specifications:. Bulb included: No. Bulb Type: Incandescent. Canopy height: 5. Canopy width: 5. Collection: American Foursquare. Diameter: 22. Finish: Oil Rubbed Bronze. Height: 11. Light Direction: Up Lighting. Max Wattage: 240. Number of lights: 4. Safety rating: UL. Style: Contemporary / Modern. Suggested Room Fit: Entry / Foyer. Voltage: 120.

The Sea


The Sea


$10.2


No Synopsis Available

Sea


Sea


$36.58


No Synopsis Available


Tags: , , , ,  

Leave a Reply

Comments are closed.